Beeswax Pest-Free

Description of Beeswax Pest-Free 

Beeswax Pest-free can be used in the entire range of cosmetic products. For example, we use in formulations, sticks, salves, make-up, hair care products, etc.

Then, advantages of beeswax are high binding strength, pronounced plasticity, excellent emulsifiability, relatively low melting point, highly occlusive character.

 

Example of use

Also, in sticks beeswax improves structure, oil retention, firmness, adhesion, pay-off and mould release.

In the same subject, in emulsions beeswax functions as a consistency regulator and as a co-emulsifier and contributes to skin feel, emolliency, barrier function and appearance. 

Request Form - Beeswax Pest-Free

Certification

Time

Quantity

Application

Accept Terms

Beeswax making

Worker bees that are 12-18 days old make beeswax from specialized glands on the underside of their abdomens.

To know, the white wax capping on the honeycomb are the cleanest and most desirable to use in cosmetics. In first time, this wax can be melted and mixed with various vegetable and essential oils. Indeed, this allows to make a luscious emollient base and acts as a natural preservative for your creations.

Moreover, beeswax holds in moisture and is known to have sun-blocking properties. Consequently, this quality as great for your skin as well as wood and leather. 

 

 

High quality, purified 100 % natural. 

Conforming to EU veterinary standards and regulations (According to EC 834/2007). Particular batch certificates are available upon request. Filtered, homogenized and sterilized. 

 

Packing: 

Solid Blocks of 6-13kg each. On 1 pallet can fit from 500 to 1000kg net. 

 

Applications:

Beekeeping, Candlemaking, Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Color, Cosmetics, Emulsions, Depilatories, Furniture Polishes, Wood and Leather Polishes, Textile, Wood and Paper Finishes, Candles, Moldings, Lubricants, Industrial Applications, Hair Care, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients

Beeswax Pest-Free

 

 

Description of Beeswax Pest-Free 

Beeswax Pest-free can be used in the entire range of cosmetic products. For example, we use in formulations, sticks, salves, make-up, hair care products, etc.

Then, advantages of beeswax are high binding strength, pronounced plasticity, excellent emulsifiability, relatively low melting point, highly occlusive character.

 

Example of use

Also, in sticks beeswax improves structure, oil retention, firmness, adhesion, pay-off and mould release.

In the same subject, in emulsions beeswax functions as a consistency regulator and as a co-emulsifier and contributes to skin feel, emolliency, barrier function and appearance. 

 

Beeswax making

Worker bees that are 12-18 days old make beeswax from specialized glands on the underside of their abdomens.

To know, the white wax capping on the honeycomb are the cleanest and most desirable to use in cosmetics. In first time, this wax can be melted and mixed with various vegetable and essential oils. Indeed, this allows to make a luscious emollient base and acts as a natural preservative for your creations.

Moreover, beeswax holds in moisture and is known to have sun-blocking properties. Consequently, this quality as great for your skin as well as wood and leather. 

 

High quality, purified 100 % natural. 

Conforming to EU veterinary standards and regulations (According to EC 834/2007). Particular batch certificates are available upon request. Filtered, homogenized and sterilized. 

 

Packing 

Solid Blocks of 6-13kg each. On 1 pallet can fit from 500 to 1000kg net. 

 

Applications

Beekeeping, Candlemaking, Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Color, Cosmetics, Emulsions, Depilatories, Furniture Polishes, Wood and Leather Polishes, Textile, Wood and Paper Finishes, Candles, Moldings, Lubricants, Industrial Applications, Hair Care, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients

Technical and quality parameters

Acid value16.0 Mg/G - 23.0 Mg/G
FormSolid
Melting point62.0ºC - 67.0ºC
Saponification value75.0mg/g - 110mg/g
Ester value70mg/g - 80mg/g
Hydrocarbon13,5 - 16,5 %
OriginCentral and Eastern Europe